I was T-boned at an intersection and the driver’s insurance has accepted liability, but refuse to pay for a rental car. What do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was T-boned at an intersection and the driver’s insurance has accepted liability, but refuse to pay for a rental car. What do I do?

After getting hit my car ran into a water main that was fixed 2 days after.The person at fault INS company is waiting for an invoice from the county.They refuse to pay for a rental car while I have no transportation. I only carried liability so can’t use my INS. It has been 18 days and they seem to be dragging their feet. Is there a time limitation on how long they can take? And what are my rights here with getting an rental car?

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You can report that insurance company to the Florida Dept of Insurance.  This is exercising your administrative agency rights.

At the same time, I highly recommend hiring a personal injury accident attorney to help pursuade the insurance company and get what you need.   Try www.attorneypages.com and then check his or her record at the Florida State Bar.

Unfortunately, I don't see any other way. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption