If I was sexually assaulted while walking home from a bar a few nights ago but ended up with a disorderly conduct charge, do I need a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was sexually assaulted while walking home from a bar a few nights ago but ended up with a disorderly conduct charge, do I need a lawyer?

While walking home from a bar the other night I was sexually assaulted by a man; we fought and he ran away. Then he returned said he had a gun and was going to shoot me and a friend. I called the police and they said they couldn’t arrest him. I was scared and irate and yelled at the officer. He arrested me on a disorderly conduct charge. I am a young single mother and really don’t know if I can afford an attorney but am wondering if I really need one.

Asked on August 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I would advise you contact a criminal attorney because a disorderly conduct charge is still a criminal misdemeanor offense and you can not afford to have this criminal conviction on your record. Although this is technically a low level offense, it can be reduced and even dismissed altogether with the aide of an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption