Are divorce papers legal if the address is incorrect and the sheriff didn’t sign them when he delivered them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are divorce papers legal if the address is incorrect and the sheriff didn’t sign them when he delivered them?

Asked on November 19, 2011 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

Jeffery Haupt / Law Office of Jeffery M. Haupt

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under Indiana law, this would likely not hold up as proper service if the person being served was not aware of the hearing.  If you know that the address is incorrect and you are looking to set aside a default judgment, then you should consider talking to an attorney as soon as possible. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption