If I was scamed and my bank is holding me responsible for the debt, is anything at all I can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was scamed and my bank is holding me responsible for the debt, is anything at all I can do?

Asked on November 15, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to go after the party that scammed you and did whatever it did with regard to your bank account.  If you signed agreements allowing parties to withdraw funds from your account then the bank has really every right to proceed as you have authorized their actions.  So now you have to act differently.  First, if you did authorize an automatic withdrawl of some kind make sure that you stop it by writing to whomever you signed up with an terminating the agreement.  Then go and see the bank about what can be done.  You may have to close out the account and open a new one.  But tell them that the agreement was terminated.  Then you have to go after the scammers.  Start with you State Attorney General's office.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption