If I was released on a $20,000 bond and the bonding company requests that I get a co-signer bit I’m having difficulty finding one, is there another option?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was released on a $20,000 bond and the bonding company requests that I get a co-signer bit I’m having difficulty finding one, is there another option?

I am afraid that I might go back to jail. I will show up for court.

Asked on February 13, 2016 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can contact another bondsman and see if they will take over the bond.  You can also talk to your attorney and see if the judge will consider a bond reduction... thereby making it easier for you to get better bond conditions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption