Wht to do if I was recently fired from my job and ran into an old customer who told me that my ex co-worker has been saying very degrading things about me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht to do if I was recently fired from my job and ran into an old customer who told me that my ex co-worker has been saying very degrading things about me?

This includes false reasons about why I was fired. What are my legal options in this situation?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You could potentially sue the ex-coworker for defamation: defamation is the making of false statements of fact (true facts and opinions are not  defamation; only false facts are) to third parties, which statements damage your reputation. If you can show that you have lost some employment or investment opportunities, you may be able to receive meaningful monetary compensation; if you can't show some loss due to the statements, however, you might not be able to recover much in the way of money.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written you may have a legal action for defamation against the former co-worker. In order to ascertain what your legal options and recourse may be, I suggest that you consult further with a personal injury attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption