What to do if I was on a lease with2 people who got us evictedbut I’mthe only person getting charged and the only one with something on their record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was on a lease with2 people who got us evictedbut I’mthe only person getting charged and the only one with something on their record?

They had their dad as a co-signer, I moved out two-three weeks after living there and moved an hour away to my girlfriends but still payed them rent every month. They got evicted which came back on me too. Apparently the complex got bought out and they said they didn’t get charged anything and everything was dropped. When I questioned the complex they raised the amount for me to over 4k and turned it in to a collection agency which has caused problems for me to get a new place and yet they just moved into a new place no problem. I don’t get what’s going on here

Asked on February 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption