I was not on the doc for my first appearance. I went and asked the court secretary and she said I was not in the cpu that I should talk to the DA

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was not on the doc for my first appearance. I went and asked the court secretary and she said I was not in the cpu that I should talk to the DA

She said I hadn’t been charged or may have been misplaced. I decided on not talking to the DA because I felt I was incriminating myself if he had misplaced my case. Was this a wrong move???

Asked on April 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I would like to believe so, because in the first place, verifying a status should not lead to self-incrimination. But staying blind on the issue is riskier because you might lose sight of the case and of the chance the court is giving you to defend yourself properly.  If you have doubts, ask someone or your attorney to check the status for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption