Can I sue 25 years after an auto accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue 25 years after an auto accident?

I got stitches near my ear (40 all over my face). About 2 week ago the area where the stitches were turned black and swollen. Tonight I felt something trying to come out. I ended up at the er, they did a CT scan it showed a foreign object. They took it out. It was a piece of safety glass. Can I sue the hospital that stitched me up?

Asked on December 31, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You might be able to sue.  Massachusetts has an exception to the statutes of limitations and repose for foreign objects left in the body.  Whether the potential damages and recovery in your case justify bringing an action, is a different question.  I suggest that you call some malpractice attorneys in your area and discuss all the circumstances of your case to see if it makes sense for you to proceed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption