If I rear-ended another car andam now being sued for medical expenses, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I rear-ended another car andam now being sued for medical expenses, what do I do?

Accident was 1 1/2 years ago.

Asked on May 12, 2011 under Accident Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You have three options:

1) If you had liability insurance at the time, turn the matter over to your insurer; they have an obligation to defend you and, if you are found financially responsible, to pay (at least up to policy limits)

2) Pay the amount yourself, if you think it's fair and affordable

3) Retain a lawyer to defend you (note: again, if you had liability insurance, they should provide the attorney).

Generally, speaking the car in back in a rear-end collision is usually presumed to be at fault--that driver should have been following at safe distance, for example--so you may have a good case should you, or your insurer, choose to defend it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption