If I was given a subpoena for a debt collectionbut did not show for the deposition, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was given a subpoena for a debt collectionbut did not show for the deposition, what do I do?

Will I be arrested? I am disabled and on workers comp. I can’t pay this collector or afford an attorney.

Asked on August 18, 2011 Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you were personally served with a subpoena to attend an order of examination of yourself as a judgment debtor and failed to attend the court proceeding, most likely the court issued a bench warrant for your arrest.

Meaning, you could very well be arrested for failing to attend the proceeding and if arrested, you will have to post bail for your release where an order to attend the proceeding that you missed will be served upon you by the court.

If you fail to attend this next hearing, you will lose your bail and another arrest warrnet will most likely be issued against you.

You should contact the attorney for the judgment creditor about the proceeding that you missed and work out arrangements for a new date for the proceeding and try to work out a monthly installment schedule that you can afford. If you are able to work out some agreement with the attorney, he may be able to recall the likely bench wrrant issued against you.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption