If I was fired from a job of 8 months at a restaurant and arcade because of my haircut and style, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was fired from a job of 8 months at a restaurant and arcade because of my haircut and style, is that legal?

I worked at a restaurant/arcade for 7 months this haircut without issue. My hiring General Manager and even other mangers had complimented me on how much they liked my hairstyle and cut. In our handbook there were no rules about hairstyles except ones about mohawks and hair color. Our GM moved, and a new GM moved in. 3 months after his employment he asked me to change the way I wore my hair, after working 2 days without making the requested changes, I was taken off of the work schedule without any notification. My hair is shaved on one entire side, and very long on the other. I am a female.

Asked on August 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is completely legal. First, if you did not have an employment contract, you were an employee at will, and could therefore be fired at any time, for any reason whatsover. Second, an employee may be fired for cause for not following instructions or directions--and you said you did not change your hair upon instruction to do so. Third, it is legal for employers to have--and to change at will--policy or standards for grooming, dress, hair style, body art, etc., and fire anyone who does not comply.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption