If I was hit by a stolen car, is there anything I can do if my car was totaled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was hit by a stolen car, is there anything I can do if my car was totaled?

Can I be compensated by my state? I was driving with my 7 month old son and 5 year old nephew.

Asked on May 8, 2012 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the car was truly stolen, then neither the vehicle's owner (nor his insurance company) would be responsible for your damages.  Your best recourse would be to file a claim for uninsured motorist coverage with your insurance.  If you did not have this coverage, then your only recourse is against the thief who was driving the stolen car.  However, I doubt you will have any real chance of gettting any compensation from him.

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the car was truly stolen, then neither the vehicle's owner (nor his insurance company) would be responsible for your damages.  Your best recourse would be to file a claim for uninsured motorist coverage with your insurance.  If you did not have this coverage, then your only recourse is against the thief who was driving the stolen car.  However, I doubt you will have any real chance of gettting any compensation from him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption