What can I do if I wasrear-endedwhile driving my mother’s car but she let the insurance lapse and now the state is suspending my license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I wasrear-endedwhile driving my mother’s car but she let the insurance lapse and now the state is suspending my license?

Asked on July 30, 2011 Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, if the State of Indiana requires you must have insurance coverage on the motor vehicle and on the driver and you don't, then the State of Indiana can place your license in jeopardy. It can suspend your license if you don't show proof of insurance. You were most likely placed on the Uninsured Motorists Registry and selected to show proof of insurance. That portion has nothing to do with the fact you were rear-ended, though it probably got the process started. If the accident was not your fault, you still have to contend with providing proof of insurance. You may wish to discuss the matter with an attorney, because if you wish to sue the other driver or your mom wishes to sue (for damage to her vehicle), your cases could be compromised by you failing to have insurance. Further, this same attorney may be able to help you avoid suspension of your license.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, if the State of Indiana requires you must have insurance coverage on the motor vehicle and on the driver and you don't, then the State of Indiana can place your license in jeopardy. It can suspend your license if you don't show proof of insurance. You were most likely placed on the Uninsured Motorists Registry and selected to show proof of insurance. That portion has nothing to do with the fact you were rear-ended, though it probably got the process started. If the accident was not your fault, you still have to contend with providing proof of insurance. You may wish to discuss the matter with an attorney, because if you wish to sue the other driver or your mom wishes to sue (for damage to her vehicle), your cases could be compromised by you failing to have insurance. Further, this same attorney may be able to help you avoid suspension of your license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption