Am I responsible for bill that I thought was pre-approved by my insurance company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for bill that I thought was pre-approved by my insurance company?

I was diagnosed with diabetes 2 and my doctor suggested that I attend classes at the hospital’s “Diabetic Resource Center”. I contacted the center and followed their instructions exactly. I downloaded and completed all of their forms and took my insurance cards to them days ahead of time so they could get prior authorization was contacted days later and told that they had received approval from my insurance and asked me to go ahead and schedule my classes. I complied, and attended my classes. Several weeks later I get a bill for $650. My insurance company will not pay the bill because they say that they do not cover such classes. I was lead to believe otherwise by the hospital. Am I responsible for this bill?

Asked on October 26, 2013 under Business Law, Alabama

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You are responsible for the bill if you signed something at the hospital (which you probably did) stating that if your insurance did not pay, you would be responsible.  You can also appeal the decision of your insurance, and attempt to get reimbursed.  Check any materials you have received from the insurance about what they cover and what they don't.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption