i was convicted of disorderly conduct instead of petty larceny can i be terminated based on something i was not convicted of?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i was convicted of disorderly conduct instead of petty larceny can i be terminated based on something i was not convicted of?

Asked on July 2, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I don't understand your situation.  It sounds as though you are concerned about your employment.  Were you fired or do you think that you might be?  Are you worried about the petty larceny charge, even though you were not convicted?  If so, and sounds as if you are, are you also worried about the disorderly conduct conviction as well?  Finally, where do you work, is it a private employer or you work for the state or some other governmental agency?

More details would be helpful in examing your situation.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I don't understand your situation.  It sounds as though you are concerned about your employment.  Were you fired or do you think that you might be?  Are you worried about the petty larceny charge, even though you were not convicted?  If so, and sounds as if you are, are you also worried about the disorderly conduct conviction as well?  Finally, where do you work, is it a private employer or you work for the state or some other governmental agency?

More details would be helpful in examing your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption