If I was cited for possession of drug paraphernalia while wearing a co-worker’s jacket but he comes to court with me and admits it was his, will the court drop the charge against me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was cited for possession of drug paraphernalia while wearing a co-worker’s jacket but he comes to court with me and admits it was his, will the court drop the charge against me?

Asked on November 7, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Although it is not possible to predict how a court will rule in a particular case, you have a strong defense if the co-worker admits that you were wearing his jacket and that the drug paraphernalia was his.  You will still need to prove that you were unaware that the drug paraphernalia was in the jacket.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption