If I was charged with “offensive conduct” a couple months ago and entered a plea of guilty and paid a fine, must I disclose this on a job application?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged with “offensive conduct” a couple months ago and entered a plea of guilty and paid a fine, must I disclose this on a job application?

I’m currently applying for jobs and most applications have this question, “Have you ever been convicted of, or are you awaiting trial for a felony or misdemeanor including any ‘no contest’ or nolo contendere pleas, convictions that may have been undesignated or expunged after completion of a probationary period, or similar circumstances?” Do I have to answer “Yes” or do I answer “No”?

Asked on April 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that the offensive touching charge was a misdemeanor or a felony conviction, the answer to your question with respect to the job application questionaire that you have written about would require that you answer "yes" to it if you intend to be honest in the answer. You do not have to answer "yes" but the question based upon the facts presented requires a "yes" answer.

Your answer to that question depends entirely upon what course of action you wish to proceed with in being accurate with respect to job applications that you complete.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption