If I was charged with felony larceny, what will happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged with felony larceny, what will happen?

I stole some jewelry from a lady that I was doing some work for. I am 31 years old no criminal record. I have 4 people kids and wife to provide for and a bunch of health problems that have devastated my income. I stole the gold on impulse not thinking straight from a jewel box, took it to a pawn shop and got $1069 for it. The lady called the cops and I turned myself in. The lead cop was really nice. I made up for it quick by borrowing money from my mom so I could pay the pawn shop back. The lady got all her jewelry back. I did not go to jail and did not have any bond. I have a clean criminal record. Will I go to prison?

Asked on August 6, 2011 North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is a possibilty given the fact that you have been charged with a felony that you very well could end up with a jail sentence if convicted. Given the serious situation that you are in, I recommend that you consult with a criminal defense attorney as to the best way to resolve the situation that you are in.

The good thing that you have going for you is that the jewelry was returned and the pawn shop is not out any money.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption