If I was charged for the repairs by my landord and as a proof of the done work he gave me an invoice without a date on it, is that invoice legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged for the repairs by my landord and as a proof of the done work he gave me an invoice without a date on it, is that invoice legal?

Can I refuse to pay it?

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your landlord failed to date an invoice for repairs that you were charged for does not make the work completed or the invoice invalid. Many times people receive receipts or invoices from others missing certain components such as a date or a signature.

If there is no date on the invoice and you want one placed, I would simply place a date on the invoice in your own handwriting for the date that you actually received the document.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption