What to do if I was awarded my security deposit in a judgement in a court proceeding from a rental company which refuses to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was awarded my security deposit in a judgement in a court proceeding from a rental company which refuses to pay?

What is the next step?

Asked on December 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can try to collect your money by putting a lien on their property, by levying on a bank account (taking money out of a bank account of theirs), or executing on non-real estate property owned by them (such as by having a company car seized by the sheriff or a constable and sold). A lawyer will know how to do these things. If the amount at stake is not enough to justify hiring an attorney, contact your local small claims court--they should be able to provide, or at least direct you to, instructions and legal forms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption