If I was assaulted by my boyfriend’s father, do I have any legal recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was assaulted by my boyfriend’s father, do I have any legal recourse?

It started after I slapped my boyfriend. He had been egging me on and I lost it. My boyfriend proceeded to go inside and tell his father. I went into my room to collect my things and shut the door, locking it behind me. His father broke down the door, off the hinges, pushed me down, and jumped on top of me. He then proceeded to pin me, and I couldn’t breathe. I tried to defend myself but could not shake a 250 pound man off of me. He hit my face and I have a black eye now. He wife stood behind him watching the whole incident occur.

Asked on May 28, 2014 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You have the following options regarding the assault that you have written about. File a police report about the incident. Consult with a personal injury attorney in your locality about seeking a restraining order and filing a personal injury lawsuit. Such an attorney in your locality can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption