If I was accused of time fraud without proof given and my wages were cut, can I contest this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was accused of time fraud without proof given and my wages were cut, can I contest this?

I was accused of time fraud just when evaluations for pay raises were happening- without being given access to proof. At the same time, I was accepted to a training program for a job my employers were

aware I had wanted to pursue and I had made clear before I was hired that it was my long term goal to pursue. I asked for time to take the course and was denied my job if I decided to take the course and try to return. I chose the course, and recieved a call from a then co-worker not my employer who said they were

told I was let go. My next and final paycheck was supposed to be that following week but was withheld an extra week, which is when I discovered that a third of my check had been cut to compensate for their

Asked on May 15, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

First of all, your termination was legal unless it violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. That having been said, your wages could have only been witheld if you agreed to this action in writing. Otherwise, you are entitled to your entire paycheck. That having been said, you may or may not owe your employer for its losses, again depending on whether you have some sort of agreement about this. However, your employer would have to sue you in court for any monies it claims that you owe, They cannot unilaterally withhold earned wages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption