Howdo Ipress charges against my mother for stealing my trust fund and forging my signature?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Howdo Ipress charges against my mother for stealing my trust fund and forging my signature?

I was in county custody for the last 6 years and was just terminated. I am 19 years old now. Prior to going into foster care I was in a car accident that led to a trust fund. I recently discovered that the money is gone and my mother forged my signature to get it. The trust fund was for almost $20,000. She took the money when I turned 18. I was in a foster home during the time the money was taken and I have proof of everything I just need to know what to do with it all.

Asked on August 13, 2011 Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation and for what happened.  Are you sure that your Mother forges your signature?  Someone would have been listed on the account as the signatory and it should have been someone appointed as your guardian for the purposes of the suit.  Please check that out.  You should consider seeking legal help but I am sure that you are leery of doing this because the legal fees will be expensive if you have to pay hourly and if you pay on a percentage basis (of the money owed) may eat up your money.  You may want to start with a criminal action.  See if you qualify for legal aid or legal services and try and file a criminal complaint for theft.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption