If I want to keep my tissue after it is removed during surgury but my surgeon claims that it is not legal, is this true?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to keep my tissue after it is removed during surgury but my surgeon claims that it is not legal, is this true?

I am getting a franectomy in the next month and during the consultation, I asked if I would be allowed to keep my tissue after it is removed. The doctor told me that once it was removed, it would be considered bio waste and it was illegal for them to hand it over to me. I find that utterly ridiculous. Honestly, I don’t really want to

keep my frenum but I’m angry they wont let me. Can I claim my tissue?

Asked on January 25, 2019 under Malpractice Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The doctor is correct. Biological waste is a health hazard and the doctor and hospital would be liable for negligence if the tissue is not disposed of properly.
If doctors returned tissue to patients after surgery and the patients and/ or others became ill from handling it or being in proximity to it, there would be lawsuits filed against doctors and hospitals.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption