If I want to file for divorce, is anything that I can do to compel my husband to leave the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to file for divorce, is anything that I can do to compel my husband to leave the house?

I know that in normal situations there is nothing saying that my husband has to leave the home. I work at home though and my office is 300 miles away so going in to the office is not an option. He will be greatly distracting to me working.

Asked on November 12, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

When you file for divorce, ask for temporary orders that grant you exclusive use of the residence while the divorce is pending.  He may or may not agree to this provision.  If he does not agree, arrange for a setting with the court to hear your motion for exclusive use of the residence.  The judge may grant him a time frame in which to leave, but at least you'll have peace of mind that you won't have to put up with his distractions for much longer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption