What to do if I missed my court date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I missed my court date?

I’ve overlooked a court dated in which I believed was scheduled for the 4th of next month. However, when I called the court to confirm my court date, I found out that it had already past; it was the 2nd of last month. I am now being charged with failure to appear and a warrant has been issued for my arrest with a $500 fee. How may I clear the warrent without being arrested?

Asked on February 22, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to contact the court in question ASAP. Warrants don't expire and you can be picked up at anytime for this; if nothing else it will show up in a background check for employment or the like. Your best bet is to hire an attorney that is familar with the court; they can use their local contacts to your best advanatge. If you cannot afford an attorney, you will need to turn yourself in and appeal to the mercy of the court. Depending on the charges involved, the judge and your reason (in your case not a particularly good one), you may or may not get jail time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption