I’ve been working at a job for a month but haven’t received a paycheck, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’ve been working at a job for a month but haven’t received a paycheck, what do I do?

When I asked my boss where it is she avoided me or would tell me shell give me but then leave early. She continued to ask me to come into work and would tell me if I did she would give me it but then wouldn’t. Finally I told her I won’t be working until I’m paid and asked her for it and she said she isn’t going to give me it. I asked her why she hired me and she responded with I didn’t. I filled out a W4 and have been clocking it but I’m scared she never filed any of it.

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You must be paid for all work you did, at the rate or wage agreed upon when you took the job; a failure to provide any paperwork or documentation is not grounds to not pay you (though it is grounds to give you the paperwork and ask you to complete it so you payroll can be processed). Your employer has no legal basis for not paying you if you did the work. If she will not pay you voluntarily, you could sue her, including potentially suing her in small claims court, where filing fees are low, cases move more quickly, and you can act as your own attorney. You would need to be able to prove, whether by tesitimony or otherwise, the days and hours you worked and the agreed-upon rate or wage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption