If I’ve been with my girlfriend for many years but my home is in my name only, how can I make sure she can sell it once I am gone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been with my girlfriend for many years but my home is in my name only, how can I make sure she can sell it once I am gone?

Asked on May 23, 2014 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

What you are doing here is a little estate planning and that is great!  But you should be sitting down with an attorney to help this go smoothly.  I am assuming that you wish to leave the house to her in its entirety, correct?  Proceeds as well?  Or do you just wish her to have control of the asset to sell and then distribute the proceeds in a certain way?  The end result that you wish to achieve can be as simple as having a new deed drawn and filed adding her with "rights of survivorship" or as complicated as creating a trust.  Maybe only a Will is what you wish) but remember there are probate fees, etc.).  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption