What to do if I’ve been terminated from Company A and have been contacted about a position in Company B but I’m worried about the non-compete I signed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’ve been terminated from Company A and have been contacted about a position in Company B but I’m worried about the non-compete I signed?

Company B has invested in Company A for the right to sell their product. The product makes up less than 1% of what Company B sells. Most likely I will be asked to sell the product since I was the top producer in Company A. Will this non-compete keep me from working at Company B?

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no way to answer this question in the abstract. A non-competition agreement is a contract; like other contracts, it is governed by its specific terms. To understand how the non-competition agreement you signed could impact you--particularly vis-a-vis company B--you need to bring the agreement to an employment law attorney, who can review it (and the factual situation) with you. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption