What are my rights if I’ve been employed with a company for over 2 years and signed a confidentiality agreement when I started but it has have now revised it and are forcing us to sign again?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I’ve been employed with a company for over 2 years and signed a confidentiality agreement when I started but it has have now revised it and are forcing us to sign again?

Can they legally hold me to the revised copy?

Asked on May 4, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can legally force you to sign the new copy, since if you don't, they could fire you (or do anything short of firing that they choose, like demoting, transferring, etc.); and if you sign, it will be a legally binding and valid contract, since you are receiving your continued employment as consideration for the confidetiality agreement. So they can hold you to the new agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption