What should I do if I used somebody’s credit card for $350 and they have me on camera, plus the cashier took my ID, and now their is a warrant out for my arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I used somebody’s credit card for $350 and they have me on camera, plus the cashier took my ID, and now their is a warrant out for my arrest?

I am very broke and found the credit card on the ground; I was desperate for money to survive and live.

Asked on June 27, 2015 under Criminal Law, Delaware

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is not a defense to a crime to say you were desparate or needed the money to survive--otherwise, almost every criminal other than white-collar criminals (and possibly even some of those) would escape criminal liability due to their circumstances. Ideally, speak with an attorney, who could help you arrange for a surrender to the authorities--generally, surrendering voluntarily will be better for you (among other things, it helps show contrition or remorse; avoids any other charges from later being added for resisting arrest or fleeing). If you can't afford an attorney, see if Legal Aid can help; if they can't they think strongly about calling the police, identifying yourself, and asking about the procedure for coming in voluntarily.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption