If I stole money from an employer and am making payments to the company, should I also write out a confession?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I stole money from an employer and am making payments to the company, should I also write out a confession?

The owner is now threatening to go to the DA. He wants me to write out a confession and do a promissory note to pay. I have no problem with the promissory note,I don’t think it’s in my best interest to write out a confession. What is your advice?

Asked on July 20, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is no way, shape, or form in which it is in your interest to write out a confession, since such confession could be turned over to the authorities and used to convict you. He also has no legitimate need for it, since it neither adds nor detracts from the enforceability of any promissory note or payment agreement you execute. Do not do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption