When is a person considered to be deported?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When is a person considered to be deported?

I stayed in the U.S for more than 9 years but after filing couple petitions unsuccessfully I was offered and took a volunteer departure order from the Immigration Judge. I left the U.S. within 120 days allowed, but due to some circumstances I never had my form filled by the immigration officer in the U.S. after the court date or brought this form to the U.S. embassy in my home country of Russia, like I was told to do by a U.S, immigration judge. Will I be considered deported now? And if there is any chance for me to try and apply for a U.S. visa in future again?

Asked on September 10, 2012 under Immigration Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the immigration laws of the United States a person is deemed deported when a federal court judge issues an order of deportation for an illegal alien residing in this country and United States marshall literally arrests the illegal alien, places him or her on an airplane, sits with the person on the plane ride and lets that person deplane at an airport in the country where the illegal alien has originated from.

From what you have written, it does not appear that you were deported from this country under our laws on the subject.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption