If I signed a contract for my current job of 2 years, can I be sued if I leave now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed a contract for my current job of 2 years, can I be sued if I leave now?

The 2 years isn’t up, but I’ve found a different job and wish to terminate the contract early. There is a termination clause in my contract which states that if I terminate the contract early, I owe equal to 2 months salary to the company which I understand and am fine with. However, now my employer says they refuse to let me out of my contract and say I have to finish the 2 years out or they will sue me for breach of contract. Is that legal?

Asked on November 13, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Montana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you don't pay them the 2 months salary which you contractually agreed to pay, then they could sue you for breach of contract for that money. But based on what you write, if you pay them the 2 months, you will be in full compliance with the contract; the two months salary is the penalty for early termination, and the company may not now unilaterally add to or change the penalty(ies) in the contract and sue you for anything else. 
The above is based on what you write in your question: since, however, all contracts are governed by their *exact* terms or language, you should bring the contract to an attorney to review with you, to make sure you fully understand your rights and liabilities.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption