If I resigned from my last position due to favortism and ethical issues and my unemployment claim is going to appeals, what do I need to prove?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I resigned from my last position due to favortism and ethical issues and my unemployment claim is going to appeals, what do I need to prove?

I notified HR of the favortism that was negatively impacting my paycheck a month before I quit. I also informed HR of questionable practices as well. They told me to speak to my direct superior which I did but was told there was no favortism and because we were commissioned, it was better to risk being fired for questionable practices then be certainly fired for underperforming. Another long term employee also informed me of blatant favortism by my superior they witnessed.

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you resigned, you are not eligible for unemployment; voluntary separation from employment, even for what you or most people would consider a good reason, prevents you from receiving unemployment benefits. There is no law against favoritism, even favortism that negatively impacts your paycheck; since there is no law against it, your decision to quit was legally speaking purely you own, this was a voluntary separation, and you almost certainly cannot receive  unemployment compensation. You would have had to have been fired to be eligible for unemployment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption