What to do about a landlord that has threatend me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a landlord that has threatend me?

I rent space for my business and my landlord has a business in the same building. She also lives in the basement with her 5 kids. There are no living conditions such as a kitchen or showers, she just lives in all the nick-and-cranys of the building. I went downstairs to ask her to shovel the sidewalks and she told me she would shoot me if I ever went down stairs again. And she repeated it 3 times, “I will shoot you”. What do I do? What can I do? I’m afraid for me and my customers.

Asked on December 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

 1) You can report her to the police, for harassmanent, making terroristic threats, etc.

2) You may be able to use this as grounds to terminate your lease without penalty: your landlord is denying your right to quiet enjoyment of your space (the right to use it free from unreasonable disruption) by threatening you. While you should consult with a landlord-tenant attorney before doing this, it's an option to be seriously considered--do you think it's a good idea to rent from and work physically close to someone who seems unstable (the threats; the living conditions)?

3) You can report her seemingly illegal apartment to your local departement of buildings or housing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption