What happens if I was pulled over at a checkpoint for not having a license, only a permit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I was pulled over at a checkpoint for not having a license, only a permit?

I’m 17 years old. The police officer wrote down “unlicensed, permit with no licensed driver” then said I do not have to go to juvenile court, then he checked the little box that said “to be notified by la county probation” and to wait for something in the mail. He gave me my permit back. Does that mean I get to keep it? What exactly am I getting in the mail? I really don’t want to lose my privilege if getting my license in 2 months when I turn 18. I won’t have transportation to my job, or school. I’m in college at the moment.

Asked on September 2, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have been cited for driving a motor vehicle on a public road without a valid driver's license which is a misdemeanor. You will receive a summons in the mail to appear in court. When you receive it, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to see what can be done to resolve the matter to your satisfaction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption