What to do if I recently filed a small claims case against a client but they have filed for bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I recently filed a small claims case against a client but they have filed for bankruptcy?

I received notice back that the client has filed for bankruptcy. It does not make sense to hire legal counsel for $3,000.

Asked on February 15, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

Darren Delafield

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the Bankruptcy petition has been filed, your question should include the name of Debtor's counsel. He or she will not be able to answer your question due to a conflict of interest.

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. In my work experience as an attorney, I may assist someone on what is known as a 'limited scope' basis.  A consultation privately with an attorney, in my view, is advisable.  The attorney will discuss your issues with you in great detail in the aim of providing effective legal counsel and advice to you.  I recommend you make several telephone calls to attorneys in choosing, because it is important you feel comfortable with the attorney you select to help you.  I also definitely recommend that you act with no delay.  All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption