What to do if I received a collection notice about a traffic ticket that was dated 4 years ago.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received a collection notice about a traffic ticket that was dated 4 years ago.

The officer told me it was a warning which is why I never bother looking into it until now. Regardless, I have no hold or suspension on my license nor anything on my driving recored. But I do want to get this resolved! Do I have any chance of having the court issuing me a court date, so I can ask for some sort of leniency or anything & pay them the fine even though the citation, and the FTA, is 4 years old and GC now has my fine? Or am I stuck and just have to pay GC’s huge balance and I hope it get’s cleared with courts, DMV and my credit. What’s the best course of action I can take?

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that if you have an unpaid traffic ticket dating four (4) years ago that you simply should pay it and all assessed fees and penalties in that if you do not you very well may have a hard time getting your driver's license renewed in the future.

One option is to get a court date for the matter, show up and try to reduce the amount assessed and then pay the ticket and associated fines.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption