If I put my house up for sale and signed a 12 month contract, what will happen if I terminate early?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I put my house up for sale and signed a 12 month contract, what will happen if I terminate early?

I changed my mind?

Asked on August 16, 2011 Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states there is a required listing agreement to be signed by the seller with the listing brokerage setting forth the terms and conditions of the listing and the result if the seller decides that he or she wishes to cancel the listing.

In most cases (California for example), the listing agreement sets forth the amount of the commission to the listing brokerage for the home's list price and if the seller decides to cancel the lisitng, the seller is obligated to pay the listing brokerage the full amount of the agreed upon real estate commission.

For example, if a home was listed for $500,000 during a 12 month listing, the commission was 6% of the sales price and the seller decides to cancel the listing, the seller would most likely be liable for $30,000 in real estate commission.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption