If I purchased a bike from a local shop but they accidentally refunded me the money for the bike, do I legally have to give them the money back for their mistake?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I purchased a bike from a local shop but they accidentally refunded me the money for the bike, do I legally have to give them the money back for their mistake?

Then 6 days later they asked for my card number again.

Asked on February 10, 2015 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you have to give them the money: a mistake does NOT give you the right to keep money which you had already agreed to pay and for which you received something of value. Just as if they would have to refund you money if you accidentally paid twice for the bike, so do you have to return the money to them that you mistakenly received.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption