If Ipaid an attorney to file bankruptcy for me ande has yet to file anything after 6 months, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ipaid an attorney to file bankruptcy for me ande has yet to file anything after 6 months, what can I do?

I paid this attorney his required sum and my filing fees 6 months ago. He keeps telling me that it’ll be filed tomorrow or next week, but nothing has been done. I’ve given him any and all information that he’s requested of me. What can I do? I can’t afford to pay another attorney and start all over.

Asked on October 29, 2010 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.J.H., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What he needs is for you to light a fire under him. I would immediately send him a certified letter demanding that he either show you the court receipt for the filing or issue you a full refund. If that does not work, I would make an unannounced visit to his office and demand the same thing from his office. If that does not work then you may have no choice but to contact another attorney and pay that attorney. That attorney can then contact the first attorney and ask for a refund on your behlaf. I would think that after he receives the letter and/or the visit he will comply. If all else fails as a last resort you may have to write a letter to the bar association seeking interevention.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption