If I own an RV site but do not own a home and wanted to rent my RV site out, do I need liability insurance to protect me in case of injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own an RV site but do not own a home and wanted to rent my RV site out, do I need liability insurance to protect me in case of injury?

Or just say rent at your own risk?

Asked on March 5, 2014 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you want to be protected from liabilty as to any injuries that a tenant may sustain from renting your recreational vehicle site, it is a very wise idea for you to place liability insurance for the site for up to a certain dollar amount. I suggest consulting with an insurance broker in your locality for quotes and dollar limits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption