If I own a small business that has been presented with a contract to do business with a larger corporation, where could I have this contract reviewed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a small business that has been presented with a contract to do business with a larger corporation, where could I have this contract reviewed?

I want to to ensure my company is protected.

Asked on September 28, 2013 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Good question. I suggest that you make a consultation with a business attorney in your locality to review the contract that you have writte about. One can be found through attorneypages.com if you do not know of specific attorneys in the business field in your locality.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption