If I own a piece of property outright and intend to get a VA loan to build a house, what would happen to the landif that home loan was foreclosed on?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a piece of property outright and intend to get a VA loan to build a house, what would happen to the landif that home loan was foreclosed on?

Asked on November 8, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Maine

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If you obtained a loan where the security for the loan was the land that you intended to build a home upon it and you failed to make the monthly mortgage payments resulting in a foreclosure proceeding on the security (the land), and if the foreclosure goes forward, you would end up losing all legal title to the land and any structure built upon it.

I suggest that you be very careful in applying for the loan and building the home you desire in order to make your monthly payments. Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption