If I own a wholesale clothing company and my business ex-partner is copying my styles and selling them cheaper, can I send a cease an desist letter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a wholesale clothing company and my business ex-partner is copying my styles and selling them cheaper, can I send a cease an desist letter?

She took some of my best seller items, sent to Indonesia, manufactured, and is wholesaling in Hawaii, even cheaper. She is also selling her products in some online stores, using my images to promote her knockoff styles. She took the pictures out of my website or facebook page. What would be the best procedure please?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Business Law, Hawaii

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have every right to protect the ideas that you created where your former business partner is copying your styes and selling what you cresated. One such means to protect what you created is a "cease and desist" letter to be set to your former business partner. Given what you have written, I suggest that you consult with a business attorney to give you guidance as to how you should proceed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption