IIf I owe a private water company $1751 that is past due, can they shut off water without a 30 day written notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IIf I owe a private water company $1751 that is past due, can they shut off water without a 30 day written notice?

Asked on September 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if you are behind on your water utility bill as in your matter where $1,751 is due, then it can shut off your water with or without any written notice of its intent to do so. I suggest that you enter into an agreement to make monthly installment payments so as to keep your water from being shut off.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption