If tomorrow is my court date but I only have $350 to pay a $2000 ticket and my letter for finishing my driver improvement school hasn’t arrived, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If tomorrow is my court date but I only have $350 to pay a $2000 ticket and my letter for finishing my driver improvement school hasn’t arrived, what can I do?

I got a ticket for driving without insurance. My fine is $2000 and I only have $350. I finished my driver improvement school but my letter hasn’t shown up yet. My court date is tomorrow and I am fully freaking out. Does anyone have any advice for me?

Asked on June 26, 2012 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can:

1) Ask the court for an adjournment, which they are not required to grant, but might.

2) Ask the court if they will accept a payment plan or schedule for the fine (they often do) and allow you present proof of the letter by some reasonable date in the future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption