If I offered to pay medical expences for a wreck and there were a father and 2 sons but one son sued instead and now the father wants me to pay for his and his son’s bills, am I still liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I offered to pay medical expences for a wreck and there were a father and 2 sons but one son sued instead and now the father wants me to pay for his and his son’s bills, am I still liable?

I paid for the truck and offered to pay the medical bills. Then one son sued for $10,000. The judge had me pay for the medical bills. Now they want me to pay for the father and other son’s bills.

Asked on July 13, 2017 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you were at fault in the accident, you are liable for the injuries of all occupants of the vehicle that was not at fault.  Your liability includes the medical bills, pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills, and wage loss.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption